Privacy Policy
0 0

No products

$0 Tax
$0 Total

Check out

Product successfully added to your shopping cart

Quantity
Total

There are 0 items in your cart. There is 1 item in your cart.

Total products
Total shipping  To be determined
Tax $0
Total
Continue shopping Proceed to checkout

Legal

Ruroc is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ruroc Limited (company number 07450896) whose registered office is at 29 Brunel Court, Waterwells, Quedgeley, Gloucester, United Kingdom ("Ruroc") This privacy policy applies to the Ruroc Web site http://www.ruroc.com/ and governs our collection and use of personal data. By using the Ruroc website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you get in touch or make a purchase, Ruroc collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Ruroc also collects demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Ruroc. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Ruroc for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Ruroc Web site.
Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Ruroc public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Ruroc does not read any of your private online communications.
Ruroc encourages you to review the privacy statements of third party Web sites you choose to visit from Ruroc so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Ruroc is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Ruroc and Ruroc family of Web sites.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Use of your Personal Information

Ruroc collects and uses your personal information to operate the Ruroc Web site and deliver the products or services you have requested. Ruroc also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Ruroc and its affiliates. Ruroc may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
Ruroc does not sell, rent or lease its customer data to third parties. Ruroc may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Ruroc may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Ruroc, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
Ruroc does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
Ruroc keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Ruroc, in order to determine what Ruroc services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Ruroc to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
Ruroc Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Ruroc or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Ruroc; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Ruroc, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. For more information please read About Cookies below.

Cookies Used

The Website uses the following essential cookies, including one other cookie used to store your shopping cart etc. This cookie usually has a long, non-descript name, which changes regularly for your security.

Google Analytics

__utmaWe use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. These we deem necessary in order to improve our website and provide data to ensure any improvements are effective.You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service athttp://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
__utmb
__utmc
__utmd

Email tracking.

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send may contain tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site. We do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous.

Some emails we can track, at an individual level, such as whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of our emails which you can do via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

Social buttons.

On many of the pages of the site you will see 'social buttons'. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. For example there are buttons for: Twitter, Google+, and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website.

You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this site. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our website, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Social Plugins.

On some pages within the site we use 'social plugins'. These enable you to utilize your existing Facebook account to login to the site or post comments. They are there to enhance your experience and make interacting with the site easier. In order to implement these plugins, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website.

About Cookies

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the Website pages, or register with the Website or services, a cookie helps the Website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.

When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Website features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Ruroc secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Ruroc secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]